Cedarwood

Juniperus virginiana

Cedarwood oil, similar to sandalwood, was used by the Egyptians in the embalming process.It was highly prized for its antiseptic properties and to became an important ingredient in cosmetics.Originally it was made from the beautiful Lebanon cedar, but over-felled for furniture, this is now scarce and red cedar primarily used in its place.
Therapeutic effects: Used for skin complaints such a acne, eczema, dandruff and respiratory problems, especially bronchitis and catarrh. Also acts as a diuretic for help in urinary infections.
Uses: Inhalation massage. Increase sexual response. Blends well with cypress, juniper and rose.
Cautionary note: Will irritate the skin in high concentrations.